More Than Your Lawyer
[…] Before The New Law

Prior to the new law, section 544.007 of the Texas Transportation Code required drivers who are proceeding through an intersection or turning right or left at an intersection, to “yield the right of way to other vehicles and pedestrians”.

After The New Law

The new law amended this section of the Code to require drivers to “stop and yield the right of way to pedestrians lawfully in the intersection or an adjacent crosswalk.” The new law also added a new section to the transportation code – Section 545.428, which states: “a person commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence: (1) operates a motor vehicle within the area of a crosswalk; and (2) causes bodily injury to a pedestrian or a person operating a bicycle, motor-assisted scooter, electronic personal assistive mobility device, neighborhood electric vehicle, or golf cart”. If the offense results in bodily injury, it is punished as a misdemeanor, and if it results in serious bodily injury it is punished as a state jail felony.